Privacy Policy

1 – Outline of this Privacy Policy
1.1 VVV Real Estate Limited (VVV, we, us or our) is committed to protecting the personal information of you as:
(a) a user our website, https://vvvrealestate.co.nz/ (Website); and/or
(b) a recipient the services we offer (Services), (you).

1.2 In this privacy policy we explain:
(a) how and why we collect personal information;
(b) how that information is stored;
(c) how you can access and correct that information; and
(d) when we might disclose personal information to other people.

1.3 This privacy policy does not limit or exclude any rights that you have or may have under the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act).

1.4 For further information, please see the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/.

2 – Application of this Privacy Policy
2.1 This privacy policy applies whenever we collect personal information from you.

2.2 By accessing and/or using the Website and/or our Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

3 – Collection of Personal Information
3.1 We may collect the personal information, including (but not limited to) the following:
(a) Your name, phone number, date of birth, physical address, postal address, email address, GST number and other identification details.
(b) Information about the property you are selling or buying.
(c) Metadata obtained through your use of our Website, including your IP address, computer and connection information, referring web page, standard web log information, language settings, and timezone.
(d) Any communication with us either directly, via phone or email.
(e) Information about the device you use to access our website, including device identifier, device type, device plugins, and hardware capabilities.
(f) Information obtained by or submitted to us from you through your use (or prospective use) of our Website and Services, including information and documents submitted by you, pages viewed, buttons clicked, viewing time, keyword searches.

3.2 We may receive information about you through our Website or other communication systems.

3.3 We may also receive information about you from third parties, including (but not limited to) in the following circumstances:
(a) Our payment provider may provide us with information about the payments you make to us; and
(b) We may collect information from public sources.

3.4 If you choose not to provide information when we ask for it, then you may not be able to receive our Services.

4 – Use of Personal Information
4.1 We use personal information we collect about you:
(a) To verify your identity.
(b) In connection with the provision (or potential provision) of Services to you.
(c) To manage and administer the Website and delivery of the Services.
(d) To communicate with you in relation to the Services and assist you with any enquiries.
(e) To ensure that your personal information is up-to-date.
(f) To market our Services to you, including contacting you electronically (for example, by text, email or an online messaging platform).
(g) To collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions.
(h) To co-operate with any government, industry, legislative or regulatory authorities.
(i) To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.
(j) For any other purpose authorised by you and/or the Privacy Act.

4.2  We reserve our right to use data (on an anonymous basis) in relation to your use of the Services for marketing and accounting purposes.

4.3 You may request that we stop sending marketing or promotional messages at any time, by contacting us at [info@vvvgroup.co.nz].

5 – Cookies
5.1 We may use cookies (being an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) in order to monitor your use of our Website.

5.2 You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of our website.

6 – Links to other websites
6.1 Our Website may provide links to other websites. We may provide those links or they may be provided by other users. We have no control over the organisations operating those websites or the content on those websites. Before you disclose your personal information to another website, we recommend you check its terms and conditions, including any privacy policy.

7 – Disclosure of Personal Information
7.1 Unless expressly authorised to do so by you or under this privacy policy, we will not disclose any of your personal information to any third party except where disclosure relates to the purposes for which the information was collected (as stated in clause 4 above) or where we may be required by law to do so.

8 – Storage and Retention of Personal Information
8.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

8.2 We will hold personal information collected in accordance with this privacy policy both before and after the provision of the Services (where applicable), but only for so long as we are legally entitled to do so.

9 – Accessing Personal Information
9.1 You have the right to access and correct personal information held by us by contacting us at info@vvvgroup.co.nz.9.2 In particular, you have the following rights in relation to your personal information:
(a) To request access to your personal information.
(b) To request a correction to your personal information.
(c) To request the deletion or removal of your personal information.
(d) To object to the processing of your personal information.
(e) To request a restriction on the processing of your personal information.
(f) To request a transfer or your personal information to you or a third party.
(g) To withdraw consent to the use of your personal information.

10 – Amendments to this Policy
10.1 We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy by uploading an updated privacy policy on our Website. You will be bound by the privacy policy that is in effect at the time you access and/or use the Website and/or receive our Services. Your continued use of the Website and/or Services represents your agreement to be bound by the privacy policy as amended. If you do not agree with our amended privacy policy, you must stop using our Website and/or Services.

11 – Severability
11.1 If any part of this privacy policy is not enforceable for any reason, whether under the Privacy Act or any other applicable law, that part will be deleted and the rest of the privacy policy will continue to apply.